Monday, May 26, 2008

Mesa Luna

So last night, dana's band, Indecision, played at a place called Mesa Luna, in Allentown. They audition new bands on a sunday night. If you draw a croud, they have you back. Well, let me just say, THEY ROCKED!!! They got asked back, for January. They are booked until then, but it is still cool. They have brken into the lehigh Valley circut!!!! I am so very proud of you, and your accomplishments! I love you!

Sunday, May 25, 2008


Yup. All the pomp. All the circumatance. Over. I walked. I was elated. It was great, and surreal all at the same time. Sitting with a bunch of 20somethings... I enjoyed it. Family came down to celebrate with me, and we had a picnic afterward, which friends and family a like came to help celebrate.
I also got the news on Friday, that I passed my second praxis exam, so I am officially certified. THAT feels weird. Looking at my diploma feels weird. It all feels weird. Now what am I going to do with myself?? I guess I'll figger something out.
I had a wonderful day. The sun was shining, the breeze was blowing, and it was great. It was a bit chilly, but I will take the sun over the rain anytime.
I don't have a lot of witty things to say today, reguardless of the diploma, there is still laundry to do, and a house to clean...

Wednesday, May 21, 2008

3 days left

till graduation. Tonight, I bought a dress. Well, 2, actually. One is blue, the other white. I have no idea which one to wear. I like them both. Now for shoes... (UGH, I hate show shopping). My sister is coming Friday night, and will stay through until Monday. Sunday night, Dana's band is playing at this great bar in Allentown, and I can't wait to see them. I really love to watch him play. They totally ROCK! And, my sister is coming to watch them too. So excited.
All of our family is coming down to see graduation. and for the picnic afterward. That will be the fun part- Bay breezes all around... lol.
My Bff is leaving for TN tomorrow morning, and I wish them safe travels. I'll miss you!! :)
Dana is almost finished digging out the pool- now the "fun" part comes, setting it up. lol
I will post pictures. Lots of pictures.

Wednesday, May 14, 2008

I had my

last meeting with my student supervisor last night. She wanted to see my portfolio, and look at my binder one last time. I can call the school today, and get my gown and tassel. (lucky me) I am going to call Lucy this morning, and make arrangements. I think I may also try and sell bakc text books that I will never look at again. I know a lot of people keep them for future reference. The only ones I think that will be of any use to me are the literature ones.
I also need to get a window crank today, so I can open my bay window. The window crank I have disappeared. actually, I think it landed in a toy box somewhere, but who's looking??
I am debating ablout starting a blog about Petie, since all I seem to blog about is his crazy antics. We'll see. I'll keep you posted. He is one goofy kitty and brings joy to a lot of people.
Time to take Alex to school-
enjoy the day. Mine, as you can see, is action packed.

Tuesday, May 13, 2008

What I have done so far today...

Not really what I was supposed to do I did accomplish the following:
registered and inspected both vehicles. Well, alright III didn't inspect the cars, the mechanic did, But I dropped them off.
I took the kids to the lake to look for monarch butterfly eggs/catapilars. (boopkis)
I hung out a load of wash, andother is ready for me now, I did the dishes, planted some of the flowers I started from seed. I have no idea what will bloom, it was one of those "wildflower" mixes. Your guess is as good as mine. ran the vacuum, cleaned the bathroom. Happy to report it is now pee jelly free. (blech, I HATE cleaning the toliet), and I am going to make sloppy joes for dinner on the deck. mmmm...... So, day two has been so far, very productive. Now, to get on with what I need to, my portfolio....

Day Two

of being home with the kids. I have an arm lengths list worth of things to accomplish.
1. call the borough and get a pool permit. (our neighbor gave us her pool)
2. call the garage and get all three vehicles inspected. (cringe, I know this is going to cost $$ :( )
3. call the dealership where we leased the truck. It is up in Aug., but if it needs tires and brakes, we want to turn it in early.
4.finish up my portfolio- I am meeting the supervisor at 7:15. - and since she is chronically late for everything, it means that I will see her at 8.
It doesn't sound like much but it is. My dishwasher is already running, coffee poured and two kids fed.-one is still sleeping.
Laundry to do... there is ALWAYS laundry to do. But since it is a sunny day I can hang it out to dry. :) Just thought I would leave you with this... because it is what I feel like doing.

Monday, May 12, 2008


Ok, so now I have all this *free* time on my hands. I have spent some time revamping my blog, adding sites I visit a lot- places that give me a giggle or two, and some of the just "homey" places to be. And,as I get ready to go to bed, I will put up one more pic of Petie- one the most photographed kitties I know. He is so easy to photograph, and he is a ham and likes it!
yes, he did shoe horn himself into the coke box. Amazing what a *bit* of catnip will do.

sunday morning dress up.

Ok, so on Mother's day, Dana let me sleep in. he took the kids to get breakfast, and had them playing outside. He mowed the lawn, and cleaned the house. hen I got up, Ethan was in the living room, playing dress up with Kimberly's shoes. he is actually quite good at walking in them... He is one funny kid. he doesn't wear the dresses, just the shoes. happiness is: a pair of princess pumps.

One happy Mutt.

he will play ball/frisbee/catch/baseball bat/anything he can get his mouth around, for hours on end.- and then come back for more. goofy mutt.


yUP. confirmed. I am officially graduating. I talked to the supervisor tonight and she told me my final grade is an A-. That means I walk. Yup. Bring on the green and gold.

There is a *slight* catch.

I just talked to the college. In order to get a PA certificate to teach, you ahve to pass both of your praxis exams, and your GPA needs to be a 3.0. My current GPA is a 2.96. Student teaching was 12 credits. If I get an A-, I will have a 3.03.(safe) if I get a B+, I will have a 2.99. (not so safe). If I get the B+, then I will NOT be graduating, because I will need to retake ONE class to bring it up. I can't tell you how frustrated, aggervated, annoyed and scared I am. I have a cll in to my student teacher supervisor, and hopefully she will bet back to me today. I will be put out of my misery Friday, one way or the other. :( As soon as I know, you will know. This is Karma at its worst. Things could be worse I guess. So I will hope for the best, and prepare for the worst.

Sunday, May 11, 2008


Yup. Most of you reading this, already know it, but for those of you that don't I am done. Finis. completed. over. Yup. For real. I am sooooo done with school. It is a very odd feeling sitting here, with nothing to grade, no books to read (That I have to read) and all. Surreal. Totally. It hasn't sunk in yet, but I am sure it will. (esp. when the student loans come rolling in)
I am sooooo looking foreword to graduating in two weeks. two weeks! My gown will be green and my tassel yellow. I will feel like a John Deere rep., but I don't care, I will be graduating!!

Tuesday, May 6, 2008

And then there was three.

yup. unbelieveable, huh?? Three days of student teaching. Three days left of college. Period. Holy canoli. I guess it won't seem real to me, until I am walking across the stage, recieving my real fake diploma, and tossing my hat into the air. ~sigh. 18 more days until I graduate. man, it is coming down to the bottom. I was grading papers tonight, and as I wind down to the final 5 papers from my Sophomores (which physically HURT to read. Slamming my head in a bank vault door would be INFINATELY less painful than reading these) I think I will miss this. As much as I have complained about grading and lesson plans, I will miss it. I think it will be great to have my own room, and to do this on a regular basis.
I have my final observation on Wednsday. This will be done by my co-operating teacher, and be factored into my grade. Cross your fingers that I don't tank- I really meed a good grade from her. I am confident though, that it will go well. We will be doing a mock trial.
well, time to get the kiddies into bed, so I can continue grading, or challenge someone to a game of scrabble...

Monday, May 5, 2008

On the good ship...

lollipop. That is the song that Kimberly dances to, and sang to this past weekend, for her very first ballet recital. I am happy to say, she did wonderful. She sang, she danced, she jumped. Dana swears she was jumping because of the jump-a-roo she had as an infant.maybe. ok, PROBABLY. ha ha. The funny thing- the dance instructors said they wanted all the girls to have curly hair. (We had no problem in that dept) as I listened to all the moms grumbling about having to curl the hair of a squirming 3 year old, I just kinda smiled. They complained about 2 hours worth of cruling, while She endures nights of hair-combing. That is a nightmare in and of its self. The only stranger she lets tough her hair, is my frined Shirley. Have no idea why, but she will let Shirley wrap her hair around her fingers for hours. Go fig. Anyhow- I digress.
She did well, she had a ball, even though it was colder than all get out. It was a great practice run for the big show in june.

as promised...

here are a few pics of petie on the arbor. and one really cool one of him jumping from the arbor to the tree.

Sunday, May 4, 2008

Staring down the barrell of

my last 5 days of student teaching. can it be real? I mean for really real? I hope so. I have about 150 papers to grade, give or take. I graded 6 this weekend. That has to count for something, right? I have most of my week planned out as far as what I am going to teach. I need to get a resume together, and with this, I need HELP. egads.
Things I did do this weekend: Graded papers Friday night. sat, I watched Kimberly dance her first ever dance, and felt that pride well up in the form of tears as I watched. For those of you who know me know I am not terribly emotional over things like these. This however, was completely different. Our nephew and his girlfriend came over that night to play video games, and drink Coronas. YUMM-O. Love them. Today, I planted some flowers, defined one of my beds, and did other misc stuff. Now, I am pooped, and waiting for the camera battery to charge so I can upload the pics Dana and i took. there were a lot, and they all came out very nice. I will upload and post about them later on.
Petie was up to his usual antics, and there will be pics of that as well. Goofy kitty.

Thursday, May 1, 2008


yup. seis. sven. seven. getting down there. I still have a mountain of papers. In fact, it is growing, not shrinking. WTF?? I mean, serioulsy. Ok, so here's the thing. (there is ALWYAS a thing me)some frineds of mine, introduced me to this new website, called face book, and there is a scrabble game. It is wicked fun, and just a *bit* distracting. So, last night instead of doing what I was supposed to (ie- lessons, and grading) I played a round of scrabble with them. Ok, so maybe it wasn't a round, it was a few turns. I have pretty much one week left, and then I am dun. Outta there. Finito. 23 more days till I graduate. Speaking of which-
I called the college last night since I had not heard anything about graduation. and guess whta? THEY HAVE NO RECORD OF ME... Super. (Insert anxiety attack). after several (rather calm, I might add) phone calls, they never recieved my paper. I have to send it out again. I got a call from the registrar, making sure I am going to graduate. YUP. Gimmie the pomp and circumstance. Bring it on!